Thomas Markwig Software Workshop Geometry and Combinatorics 2010
Kontakt
Forschungsinteressen
Lebenslauf
Veröffentlichungen
Lehre
Links

From Thursday, February 11, to Sunday, February 14, 2010 there will be a workshop at the mathematical department which focusses on connecting software packages for polyhedral geometry with software packages for Gröbner basis computations and on developing and implementing algorithms in the mathematical areas of tropical and toric geometry.

The workshop will start with a series of talks introducing the software packages and where a wishlist towards the respective other systems will be presented. Afterwards the participants meet to decide in which order to address the problems and to start programming. This will be done in rooms 48-436 and 48-419.

Information on how to reach the department and other useful information can be found via the following link:

Information for guests at the mathematical department .

Talks


Date Time Place Speaker Title
Th 11/02/10 10:00-10:45 48-438 Michael Joswig Polymake
Th 11/02/10 11:00-11:45 48-438 Anders Jensen Gfan - algebraic and polyhedral computations in tropical geometry
Th 11/02/10 12:00-12:45 48-438 Rene Birkner / Jürgen Hausen Computing Mori dream spaces and P-divisors
Th 11/02/10 14:15-15:00 48-438 Hans Schönemann Singular
Th 11/02/10 16:00-17:00 ITWM Andrew Sommese Four-bars, Zebra Fish, and Tumor Growth
Th 11/02/10 17:15-18:00 ITWM Burcin Erocal Sage and connecting mathematical software


Participants

  • Klaus Altmann (Berlin)
  • Mohamed Barakat (Kaiserslautern)
  • Benjamin Bechthold (Tübingen)
  • Rene Birkner (Berlin)
  • Wolfram Decker (Kaiserslautern)
  • Alexander Dreyer (Kaiserslautern)
  • Christian Eder (Kaiserslautern)
  • Burcin Erocal (Linz)
  • Andreas Gathmann (Kaiserslautern)
  • Ewgenij Gawrilow (Berlin)
  • Gert-Martin Greuel (Kaiserslautern)
  • Christian Haase (Berlin)
  • Simon Hampe (Kaiserslautern)
  • Katrin Herr (Darmstadt)
  • Sven Herrmann (Darmstadt)
  • Jürgen Hausen (Tübingen)
  • Anders Jensen (Göttingen)
  • Michael Joswig (Berlin / Darmstadt)
  • Lars Kastner (Berlin)
  • Simon Keicher (Tübingen)
  • Katja Kulas (Darmstadt)
  • Benjamin Lorenz (Berlin)
  • Hannah Markwig (Göttingen)
  • Thomas Markwig (Kaiserslautern)
  • Henning Meyer (Kaiserslautern)
  • Silke Möser (Darmstadt)
  • Martin Monerjan (Kaiserslautern)
  • Oleksandr Motsak (Kaiserslautern)
  • Andreas Paffenholz (Berlin)
  • Markus Perling (Kaiserslautern)
  • Yue Ren (Kaiserslautern)
  • Martin Ruderer (Kaiserslautern)
  • Hans Schönemann (Kaiserslautern)
  • Frank Seelisch (Kaiserslautern)
  • Christof Söger (Osnabrück)
TU KaiserslauternFB MathematikAG Algebra & GeometrieCAS SINGULAR KIS