Algebra, Geometry and Computer Algebra Group

Seminar Representation Theory and beyond (AG Thiel)

Talks

Organizers Prof. Dr. Ulrich Thiel, M.Sc. Fabian Mäurer

This is the regular meeting of the Working Group Thiel. The seminar takes place every two weeks on Thursdays at 14:00 in room 48-436 and presentations will be announced the Monday before. Guests – as listeners or speaker – are always welcome. Here we list only the meetings with formal presentations.

 

Next Talk: T.b.a.

 

  • 24. November 2022: J. Schmitt: Kaplanskys Vermutungen sind NP-schwer
  • 10.November 2022: E. Thorn: Comodules, Coalgebras and Reconstruction
  • 13.October 2022: L. Rogel: Monoide und ihre Darstellungen
  • 15. September 2022: F. Mäurer: Lean 4
  • 7. July 2022: D. Mathiä: Kristallbasen und zelluläre Charaktere
  • 23. June 2022: E. Thorn: Perfecting Group Schemes
  • 9. June 2022: M. Hauck: Der Satz von Kronecker–Weber und explizite Klassenkörpertheorie
  • 19. May 2022: F. Mäurer: Tensorkategorien in Julia II
  • 12. May 2022: F. Mäurer: Tensorkategorien in Julia
  • 28. April 2022: E. Thorn: Einführung in Ext-Gruppen
  • 17. March 2022: J. Schmitt: Köchervarietäten
  • 17. February 2022: M. Albert: Implementierung von Iwahori-Hecke Algebren in Julia
  • 3. February 2022: M. Walch: Grothendiecks Homotopie-Hypothese
  • 20. January 2022: M. Neumann-Brosig: Ein Algorithmus zur Bestimmung der Frattini Untergruppe polyzyklischer Gruppen
  • 2. December 2021: Q. L. Duc: The algebra of distributions on an affine group scheme
  • 18. November 2021: L. Rogel: Die Temperley-Lieb-Kategorie und ihre Geheimnisse
  • 4. November 2021: D. Mathiä: Nikolauskonferenz 2021 Probevortrag
  • 21. October 2021: E. Thorn: Was ist eine zelluläre Algebra
  • 7. October 2021: D. Mathiä: Erzeugende Funktionen
  • 23. September 2021: F. Mäurer: Modulare Tensorkategorien
  • 12. August 2021: J. Schmitt: Invariantentheorie
  • 15. July 2021: L. Rogel: Der J-Ring und seine Kategorifizierung
  • 1. July 2021: T. Schmit: Computations in Coxeter Groups
  • 17. June 2021: M. Walch: Autoencoders, Time Series, and Visualizations
  • 6. May 2021: U. Thiel: Zelluläre Algebren
  • 22. April 2021: D. Mathiä: Mastermind
  • 8. April 2021: U. Thiel: Schneℓℓkurs in -adischer Kohomologie
  • 1. April 2021: Q. L. Duc: Introduction to Group Schemes
  • 25. March 2021: J. Schmitt: Cox Ringe
  • 11. March 2021: E. Thorn: Einführung in die Komplexitätstheorie
  • 25. February 2021: D. Mathiä: Das plaktische Monoid
  • 11. February 2021: C. Brendel und J. Scheinert: Implementierung einer Chess-Engine
  • 17. December 2020: L. Rogel: Die Zentrumskategorie
  • 26. November 2020: J. Schmitt: McKay-Korrespondenzen
  • 12. November 2020: E. Thorn: Einführung in Soergel Bimoduln
  • 29. October 2020: M. Walch: Mord und Totschlag
  • 22. October 2020: D. Mathiä: Archetypen und das kollektive Unbewusste
  • 29. September 2020: U. Thiel: Triangulierte Kategorien
  • 8. September 2020: J. Schmitt: Quotientenvarietäten
  • 24. August 2020: L. Rogel: Die Kategorie G-äquivarianter Garben auf einer endlichen Menge
  • 11. August 2020: D. Mathiä: Schur-Weyl-Dualität
  • 29. July 2020: M. Walch: (Deep) Persistent Homology
  • 7. July 2020: L. Rogel: Was ist eine Fusionskategorie
  • 23. June 2020: J. Schmitt: Die Divisorenklassengruppe
  • 9. June 2020: D. Mathiä: Einführung in Matroide

 

Go to top