Seminar Gruppen und Darstellungen



Sommersemester 2022  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur, Lucas Ruhstorfer

  • Donnerstag, 28. April 2022:
    17:00-17:50: Georges Neaime [Universität Bielefeld und Ruhr-Universität Bochum], Towards the Linearity of Complex Braid Groups [Abstract]

  • Donnerstag, 2. Juni 2022:
    17:00-17:50: Deniz Yilmaz [LAMFA, Amiens], Functorial equivalence of blocks of finite groups [Abstract]

  • Donnerstag, 9. Juni 2022:
    17:00-17:50: Nicola Grittini [Università Cattolica del Sacro Cuore, Brescia] On characters with small cyclotomic fields of values [Abstract]

  • Donnerstag, 23. Juni 2022:
    17:00-17:50: Norman MacGregor [University of Birmingham] Tame blocks of finite groups/strong> [Abstract]

  • Dienstag, 19. Juli 2022:
    16:00-16:40: Michael Geline [Northern Illinois University] Schur indices are controlled by local subgroups [Abstract]
    16:50-17:30: Emily Norton [University of Kent] Chunks of the decomposition matrix of a finite classical group that we can understand [Abstract]

Wintersemester 2021/22  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur (RWTH Aachen), Lucas Ruhstorfer (TU Kaiserslautern)

Dieses Semester findet das Seminar als virtuelles Seminar zusammen mit dem Lehrstuhl für Algebra und Zahlentheorie der RWTH Aachen University statt.
Zur Anmeldung als externer Gast verwenden Sie bitte diesen Link.
  • Donnerstag, 13. Januar 2022:
    16:15-17:00: Nicolas Jacon [Université de Reims Champagne-Ardenne], On the computation of the Mullineux involution for symmetric groups and Hecke algebras [Abstract]
    17:05-17:50 William Murphy [City, University of London], The first Hochschild cohomology of blocks of finite group algebras [Abstract]
  • Donnerstag, 20. Januar 2022:
    17:15-18:00: Georges Neaime [Universität Bielefeld], FINDET NICHT STATT / CANCELLED
  • Donnerstag, 27. Januar 2022:
    16:15-17:00: Carolina Vallejo [Universidad Autónoma de Madrid], Groups with a 2-generated Sylow 2-subgroup [Abstract]
    17:05-17:50 Claudio Marchi [University of Manchester], Picard groups for blocks with normal defect group [Abstract]
  • Donnerstag, 10. Februar 2022:
    17:15-18:00: Julian Brough [Bergische Universität Wuppertal], Characters of normalisers of \(d\)-split Levi subgroups in \(Sp_{2n}(q)\) [Abstract]

Sommersemester 2021  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur, Lucas Ruhstorfer

Dieses Semester findet das Seminar als virtuelles Seminar zusammen mit der Arbeitsgruppe Algebra und Zahlentheorie der Bergischen Universität Wuppertal statt.
Zur Anmeldung als externer Gast verwenden Sie bitte diesen Link.
  • Dienstag, 27. April 2021:
    16:00-16:40: Eugenio Giannelli [Università degli Studi di Firenze], On a conjecture of Malle and Navarro [Abstract]
    17:00-17:40: Noelia Rizo [Universidad del País Vasco], On the trivial intersection block conjecture [Abstract]
  • Dienstag, 11. Mai 2021 (Organisiert von Damiano Rossi, Wuppertal):
    16:00-16:40: Virgilius-Aurelian Minuta [Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca], An overview of Knörr lattices for finite groups [Abstract]
    16:50-17:30: Sofia Brenner [Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena], On Socles of Centers of Group Algebras [Abstract]
  • Dienstag, 25. Mai 2021 (Organisiert von Damiano Rossi, Wuppertal):
    16:00-16:40: Scott Harper [University of Bristol], The spread of a finite group [Abstract]
    16:50-17:30: Justin Lynd [University of Louisiana, Lafayette], Punctured groups for exotic fusion systems [Abstract]
  • Dienstag, 8. Juni 2021:
    16:00-16:40: Michael Geline [Northern Illinois University, DeKalb], An overview of Knörr lattices for finite groups [Abstract]
    16:50-17:30: Andrei Marcus [Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca], Extending basic Morita equivalences [Abstract]
  • Dienstag, 29. Juni 2021 (Organisiert von Max Horn):
    16:00-17:00: Andrea Thevis [Universität des Saarlandes], Square-tiled surfaces, normal covers, and cylinder decompositions [Abstract]
  • Do. 15. Juli / Fr. 16. Juli 2021: Meeting Representation Theory at the Villa Denis 2021.

Wintersemester 2020/21  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur, Lucas Ruhstorfer
  • Donnerstag, 14. Januar 2021:
    16:00-16:45: Nadia Mazza [Lancaster University], Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type [Abstract]
    17:00-17:45: Matthew Gelvin, Dade groups and relative syzygies for finite groups [Abstract]
  • Donnerstag, 28. Januar 2021:
    16:00-16:45: Jay Taylor [University of Southern California], Rationality Properties of Kawanaka Characters [Abstract]
    17:00-17:45: Mandi A. Schaeffer Fry [MSU Denver], The Inductive McKay--Navarro Conditions in Type C for the Prime 2 [Abstract]
  • Donnerstag, 4. Februar 2021:
    16:00-16:45: Cesare Ardito [City, University of London], Classification of blocks and open conjectures [Abstract]
    17:00-17:45: Patrick Serwene [City, University of London], Exotic and block-exotic fusion systems [Abstract]

Sommersemester 2020  


Im Sommersemester 2020 wurde das Seminar im Wesentlichen durch das Meeting Representation Theory at the Villa Denis 2020 ersetzt.

Wintersemester 2019/20  


Organisatoren: Niamh Farrell, Caroline Lassueur, Lucas Ruhstorfer

Sommersemester 2018  


Organisatoren: Niamh Farrell, Alessandro Paolini

Wintersemester 2017/18  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur, Alessandro Paolini

Sommersemester 2017  


Organisatoren: Alessandro Paolini

Wintersemester 2016/17  


Organisatoren: Julian Brough, Caroline Lassueur

Sommersemester 2016  


Organisatoren: Thomas Gobet, Caroline Lassueur

Wintersemester 2015/16  


Organisatoren: Thomas Gobet, Caroline Lassueur

Sommersemester 2015  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur, Britta Späth

Wintersemester 2014/15  


Organisatoren: Caroline Lassueur

Sommersemester 2014


Organisatoren: Britta Späth, Jay Taylor, Caroline Lassueur

Wintersemester 2013/14  


Organisatoren: Britta Späth

Sommersemester 2013  


Organisatoren: Britta Späth



Oberseminar Darstellungstheorie


  • Wintersemester 2020/21: Quiver Representations and Quiver Varieties [Organisiert von Caroline Lassueur | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2022: Representation Theory of Finite Reductive Groups [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2021: Representation Theory of the Symmetric Group [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2020/21: Equivalences of Blocks of Finite Groups [Organisiert von Caroline Lassueur | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2020: Abgesagt
  • Wintersemester 2019/20: Block theory of finite reductive groups [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2019: Topics in the block theory of finite groups [Organisiert von Niamh Farrell | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2018/19: Perverse equivalences [Organisiert von Olivier Dudas/Alessandro Paolini | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2018: Cluster algebras [Organisiert von Patrick Wegener Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2017/18: Lie superalgebras [Organisiert von Caroline Lassueur | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2017: Representation theory – A homological algebra point of view [Organisiert von Benjamin Sambale | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2016/17: Quivers and reprerentations of algebras [Organisiert von Mikaël Cavallin | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2016: Buildings [Organisiert von Thomas Gobet | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2015/16: Complex Reflection Groups [Organisiert von Caroline Lassueur | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2015: KLR-algebras [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2014/15: Der Auslander-Reiten-Köcher von Gruppenalgebren [Organisiert von Caroline Lassueur | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2014: The Alperin weight conjecture [Organisiert von Gunter Malle und Britta Späth | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2013/14: Diagram algebras [Organisiert von Susanne Danz and Jay Taylor | Programme]
  • Sommersemester 2013: Darstellungen endlicher reduktiver Gruppen [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]
  • Wintersemester 2012/13: Representations of finite reductive groups [Organisiert von Gunter Malle | Programme]