Algebra, Geometry and Computer Algebra Group

Seminar Groups and Representations

Sommersemester 2021

Organizers: Jun.-Prof. Dr. Caroline Lassueur,  Lucas Ruhstorfer and M.Sc. Damiano Rossi (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)

This semester the seminar takes places as a virtual seminar together with the working group Algebra und Zahlentheorie of the Bergische Universität Wuppertal.

Date: no regular meetings. To register please use the following link.

 

  • Dienstag, 27. April 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Eugenio Giannelli (Università degli Studi di Firenze): On a conjecture of Malle and Navarro  Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Noelia Rizo (Universidad del País Vasco): On the trivial intersection block conjecture Abstract
  • Dienstag, 11. Mai 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Virgilius-Aurelian Minuta (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj-Napoca): Relations between module triples Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Sofia Brenner (Friedrich-Schiller Universität Jena): On Socles of Centers of Group Algebras Abstract

  • Dienstag, 25. Mai 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Scott Harper (University of Bristol): The spread of a finite group Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Justin Lynd (University of Louisiana at Lafayette): Punctured groups for exotic fusion systems Abstract

  • Dienstag, 8. Juni 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Michael Geline (Northern Illinois University): An overview of Knörr lattices for finite groups Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Andrei Marcus (Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj, Napoca): Extending basic Morita equivalences Abstract
  • Dienstag, 29. Juni 2021 (organized by Prof. Dr. Max Horn):
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Andrea Thevis (RWTH Aachen and Universität des Saarlands): Square-tiled surfaces, normal covers, and cylinder decompositions Abstract

Frühere Semester

Organisatoren Jun.-Prof. Dr. Caroline Lassueur und  Dr. Lucas Ruhstorfer

Termin: kein regelmäßiger Termin. Zur Anmeldung als externer Gast verwenden Sie bitte diesen Link.

 

  • Donnerstag, 14. Januar 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Nadia Mazza (Lancaster, University): Endotrivial modules for finite groups of Lie type Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Matthew Gelvin: Dade groups and relative syzygies for finite groups Abstract
  • Donnerstag, 28. Januar 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Jay Taylor (University of Southern California):  Rationality Properties of Kawanaka Characters Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Mandi A. Schaeffer Fry (MSU Denver): The inductive McKay-Navarro Conditions in Type C for the Prime 2 Abstract
  • Donnerstag, 4. Februar 2021:
    • 16:00-16:45 Uhr: Cesare Ardito (City, University of London): Classification of blocks and open conjectures Abstract
    • 17:00-17:45 Uhr: Patrick Serwene (City, University of London): Exotic and block-exotic fusion systems Abstract

     

     

    Organisatoren: Dr. Niamh Farrell, Jun.-Prof. Dr. Caroline Lassueur und  Lucas Ruhstorfer

    Termin: Donnerstags 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436

    • Donnerstag, 31. Oktober 2019: Julian Brough (Bergische Universität Wuppertal)
      • Titel: A criterion for the inductive Alperin weight condition [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 7. November 2019: Paul Wedrich (MPI Bonn)
      • Titel: Quivers for SL(2) tilting modules [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 14. November 2019: kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 21. November 2019: Jens Eberhardt (UCLA, Bonn)
      • Titel: Motives in Geometric Representation Theory [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 28. November 2019: Ivo Dell'Ambrogio (Université de Lille)
      • Titel: The Green correspondence in algebra and topology [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 5. Dezember 2019: kein Seminar (Nikolaus Conference)
    • Donnerstag, 19. Dezember 2019: Ellen Henke (University of Aberdeen)
      • Titel: A generalisation of a theorem by Camina-Herzog [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 9. Januar 2020: kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 16. Januar 2020: kein Seminar (canceled)
    • Donnerstag, 23. Januar 2020: Jenny August (MPI Bonn)
      • Titel: Contraction Algebras in the Homological Minimal Model Programme [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 30. Januar 2020: Vincent Beck (Université de Tours/ Université d'Orléans)
      • Titel: Cohomological computations for reflection groups and their braid groups and application to the determination of the finite subgroups of B/[P,P] [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 6. Februar 2020: Maike Gruchot (RWTH Aachen)
      • Titel: On a relative version of complete reducibility [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 13. Februar 2020: kein Seminar

     

     

    Organisatoren: Dr. Niamh Farrell  und Dr. Alessandro Paolini

    Termin: Donnerstags 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436

    • Montag(!), 15. April 2019, 15:45 Uhr: Bernhard Böhmler [TU Kaiserslautern]
      • Titel: On a counter-example to a conjecture about Morita algebras [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 25. April 2019: Sophiane Yahiatene [Universität Bielefeld]
      • Titel: Hurwitz action and extended Weyl groups [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 2. Mai 2019: Jonas Hetz [Universität Stuttgart]
      • Titel: On the values of unipotent characters of finite groups of Lie type [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 9. Mai 2019: Martin Hofer [LMU München]
      • Titel: Construction of elliptic p-units [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 16. Mai 2019: Kein Seminar.
    • Donnerstag, 23. Mai 2019: Patrick Wegener [TU Kaiserslautern]
      • Titel: An invitation to Coxeter and Artin groups [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 30. Mai 2019: Kein Seminar (Christi Himmelfahrt).
    • Donnerstag, 6. Juni 2019: Thomas Weigel [Universita' di Milano-Bicocca] CANCELED!
      • Titel: tba
    • Donnerstag, 20. Juni 2019: Kein Seminar (Fronleichnam).
    • Montag, 24. Juni 2019: Michael Livesey [Universität Jena]
      • Titel: On Donovan's conjecture for abelian defect groups and strong Frobenius numbers [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 27. Juni 2019: Giovanni De Franceschi [University of Auckland]
      • Titel: Centralizers and conjugacy classes in finite classical groups [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 4. Juli 2019: Eugenio Giannelli [Università degli Studi di Firenze]
      • Titel: Character correspondences for symmetric and complex reflection groups [Abstract]
    • Montag, 8. Juli 2019, 15:30 (Raum 48-438): Shigeo Koshitani [Chiba University]
      • Title: Equivalences of blocks algebras
    • Donnerstag, 11. Juli 2019, 16:15-17:15 (!): Leo Margolis [Vrije Universiteit Brussel]
      • Titel: Blocks of defect 1 and units in integral group rings [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 18. Juli 2019: Vortrag im Oberseminar

     

     

    Organisatoren: Dr. Niamh Farrell  und Dr. Alessandro Paolini

    Termin: Donnerstags 17:15-18:15, Raum 48-436

    • Donnerstag, 25. Oktober 2018: Melissa Lee [Imperial College London],
      •  Titel: Bases of almost quasisimple groups and Pyber's conjecture [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 1. November 2018: Kein Seminar (Allerheiligen)
    • Donnerstag, 8. November 2018: Yann Palu [LAMFA, Amiens]
      • Titel: From cluster algebras to cluster categories [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 15. November 2018: Stacey Law [University of Cambridge]
      • Titel: Linear characters of Sylow subgroups of the symmetric group [Abstract]
    • Mittwoch(!), 21. November 2018, 17:15-18:15: Theodosios Douvropoulos [Institut de Recherche en Informatique Fontamentale]
      • Titel: Coxeter numbers: From fake degree palindromicity to the enumeration of reflection factorizations of regular elements [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 29. November 2018: Lleonard Rubio y Degrassi [University of Leicester]
      • Titel: On the Lie structure of $HH^1$ of tame blocks [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 6. Dezember 2018: Kein Seminar (Nikolaus Conference)
    • Donnerstag, 13. Dezember 2018: Ruwen Hollenbach [TU Kaiserslautern]
      • Titel: Quasi-Isolated Blocks of Finite Groups of Lie Type [Abstract]
    • Dienstag(!), 18. Dezember 2018, 17:15-18:15 (Raum: 48-208): Jesua Chavez [Institut de Mathématiques de Jussieu-Paris Rive Gauche]
      • Titel: Howe correspondence between Harish-Chandra series [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 3. Januar 2019: kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 17. Januar 2019: David Stewart [Newcastle]
      • Titel: Gröbner bases, smooth centralisers and the Lefschetz principle  [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 24. Januar 2019:  Tung Le [University of Pretoria]
      • Titel: On Characters of a Sylow p-subgroup of a Chevalley group G(p^f) [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 31. Januar 2019: Simon Goodwin [University of Birmingham]
      • Titel: Representations of reduced enveloping algebras for gl_n and restricted Yangians [Abstract]
    • Donnerstag, 7. Februar 2019: kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 14. Februar 2019, 17:00 Uhr(!): Arezoo Aslizadeh [TU Kaiserslautern/ Shahid Beheshti University, Tehran]
      • Titel: The nilpotent multipliers of the direct sum of Lie algebras [Abstract]

    Organisatoren: Dr. Niamh Farrell and Dr. Alessandro Paolini

    • Donnerstag, 12. April 2018: Kein Seminar.
    • Donnerstag, 19. April 2018: Kein Seminar.
    • Donnerstag, 26. April 2018: Kein Seminar.
    • Donnerstag, 3. Mai 2018: Keivan Mallahi-Karai [Jacobs University, Bremen]
      • Titel: Kirillov's orbit method and the polynomiality of the essential dimension of p-groups
    • Montag, 7. Mai 2018: Thomas Gobet [University of Sydney]
      • Titel: Dual and classical generators of Artin groups of spherical type
    • Donnerstag, 17. Mai 2018: Zhicheng Feng [TU Kaiserslautern]
      • Titel: On the inductive blockwise Alperin weight condition for special linear and unitary groups
    • Donnerstag, 24. Mai 2018: Keine Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 31. Mai 2018: Kein Seminar (Fronleichnam)
    • Donnerstag, 7. Juni 2018: two seminars.
      • 16.30-17.30: İpek Tuvay [Mimar Sinan Fine Arts University, Istanbul]
        • Titel: Brauer indecomposability of Scott modules for the quadratic group Qd(p)
      • 17.30-18.30: Kivanc Ersoy [Freie Universität Berlin]
        • Titel: Groups with certain conditions on fixed points of automorphisms
    • Donnerstag, 14. Juni 2018: Iulian Simion [Babes-Bolyai University, Cluj]
      • Titel: Minimal realizations of finite groups of isometries
    • Donnerstag, 21. Juni 2018: Alex Malcolm [Heilbronn Institute for Mathematics, Bristol]
      • Titel: Strong reality in finite simple groups: on products of classes and characters
    • Donnerstag, 28. Juni 2018: Kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 05. Juli 2018: Kein Seminar
    • Donnerstag, 12. Juli 2018: Madeleine Whybrow [TU Kaiserslautern]
      • Titel: Constructing Majorana representations

    Organisatoren: Jun.-Prof. Dr. Caroline Lassueur and Dr. Alessandro Paolini

    • Donnerstag, 26. Oktober 2017: Andrew Mathas [University of Sydney]
      • Titel: Jantzen filtrations and graded Specht modules  
      • Donnerstag, 02. November 2017: Caroline Lassueur [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Lifting Morita equivalences with an endo-permutation source
      • Donnerstag, 09. November 2017: Kein Seminar
      • Donnerstag, 16. November 2017: Olivier Dudas [Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7]
        • Titel: On the unitriangular shape of decomposition matrices for finite reductive groups
      • Donnerstag, 23. November 2017: Reda Chaneb [Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7]
        • Titel: Basic sets for unipotent blocks of finite reductive groups
      • Donnerstag, 7. December 2017,  Oberseminar Representation Theory : Emil Rotilio [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Lie superalgebras in Physics  
      • Donnerstag, 14. December 2017: Stefano Sannella [University of Birmingham]       
        • Titel: Broué's conjecture and perverse equivalences                  
      • Donnerstag, 21. December 2017: Patrick Wegener [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Hurwitz action in elliptic Weyl groups and coherent sheaves on a weighted projective line                  
      • Donnerstag, 11. Januar 2018: Kein Seminar.
      • Donnerstag, 18. Januar 2018: Florian Eisele [City, University of London]
        • Titel: A counterexample to the first Zassenhaus conjecture                  
      • Donnerstag, 25. Januar 2018: Petra Schwer [Karlsruher Institut für Technologie] 
        • Titel: Reflection length in affine Coxeter groups                
      • Donnerstag, 1. Februar 2018: Kein Seminar
      • Donnerstag, 8. Februar 2018: Kein Seminar

      Organisator: Dr. Alessandro Paolini

      • Donnerstag, 20. April 2017: Kein Seminar
      • Donnerstag, 27. April 2017: Kivanç Ersoy [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Locally finite groups with small centralizers
      • Donnerstag, 4. Mai 2017: Emily Norton [Max Planck Institute Bonn]
        • Titel: The \mathfrak{sl}_\infty-crystal combinatorics of higher level Fock spaces
      • Donnerstag, 11. Mai 2017: Andreas Bächle [Vrije Universiteit Brussel]
        • Titel: Rationality of groups and centers of integral group rings
      • Donnerstag, 18. Mai 2017: Kein Seminar
      • Donnerstag, 25. Mai 2017: Kein Seminar
      • Donnerstag, 1. Juni 2017: Kein Seminar                          
      • Donnerstag, 08. Juni 2017: William Wong [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: A phenomenon in the representation of SL(2,q) in defining characteristics             
      • Donnerstag, 13. Juni 2017: Wolfgang Willems [Otto-von-Guericke-Universität Magdeburg]
        • Titel: On quasi-projective Brauer characters
      • Donnerstag, 22. Juni 2017: Baptiste Rognerud [IRMA, Straßburg]
        • Titel: A Morita theory for permutation modules                 
      • Donnerstag, 29. Juni 2017: Julian Külshammer [Universität Stuttgart]
        • Titel: Ringel duality as a special case of Koszul duality                
      • Donnerstag, 05. Juli 2017: Tung Le [University of Pretoria]
        • Titel: On the automorphisms of designs constructed from finite simple groups
      • Donnerstag, 13. Juli 2017: Kein Seminar ("Representation Theory in Kaiserslautern" Konferenz)
      • Donnerstag, 20. Juli 2017: Yujiao Sun [Universität Stuttgart]
        • Titel: Supercharacter theories for Sylow p-subgroups of finite exceptional groups of Lie type
      • *Freitag, 25. August 2017, 14:00-15:00*: Shigeo Koshitani [University of Chiba]
        • Titel: Brauer indecomposability of Alperin-Scott modules for finite non-abelian 2-groups

      Organisatoren: Dr. Julian Brough und Jun.-Prof. Dr. Caroline Lassueur

      • Donnerstag, 3. November 2016, : Yanjun Liu [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Principal and defect-zero blocks of finite groups
      • Donnerstag, 24. November 2016, : Niamh Farrell [TU Kaiserslautern/City, University of London]
        • Titel: The rationality of blocks of quasi-simple finite groups
      • Donnerstag, 25. November 2016: Jesper Grodal [Københavns Universitet]
        • Titel: Endotrivial modules via homotopy theory
      • Donnerstag, 1. Dezember 2016: Emilio Pierro [Universität Bielefeld]
        • Titel: Quantities associated to the subgroup lattice
      • Donnerstag, 8. Dezember 2016: Kein Seminar: 9.-10. Dez. Nikolauskonferenz
      • Donnerstag, 15. Dezember 2016: Kein Seminar: Konferenz "Finite simple groups, their fusion systems and representations", EPFL
      • Donnerstag, 12. Januar 2017: Kein Seminar: 12.-14. Jan. Permutation Konferenz, Bielefeld University   
      • Donnerstag, 19. Januar 2017: Iris Köster [Universität Stuttgart]
        • Titel: Sylow Numbers in Character Tables and Integral Group Rings             
      • Donnerstag, 26. Januar 2017: Kein Seminar: 27.-28. Jan. Darstellungstheorietage 2016
      • Donnerstag, 6. Februar 2017: Magdalena Boos [RUHR- Universtität Bochum]
        • Titel: Using quiver representations to prove finiteness criteria                 
      • Donnerstag, 9. Februar 2017: Charles Eaton [University of Manchester]
        • Titel: Loewy lengths of blocks                
      • Donnerstag, 8. März 2017: Micheal Geline [Northern Illinois University]
        • Titel: Some quantitative and qualitative aspects of Knörr lattices

      Organisatoren: Dr. Thomas Gobet und Dr. Caroline Lassueur

      • Donnerstag, 21. April 2016, 15:30-16:30, Raum 48-582: Paul Balmer (UCLA, Bielefeld)
        • Titel: A quick tour of tensor triangular geometry
      • Donnerstag, 28. April 2016, 17:00-18:00: Jitendra Bajpai (MPI Bonn) - canceled
        • Titel: Introduction to the theory of hypergeometric groups
      • Donnerstag, 5. Mai 2016: no talk (Christi Himmelfahrt)
      • Mittwoch, 11. Mai 2016, 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436: Jay Taylor (Padova)
        • Titel: Sums of Skew Characters of Symmetric Groups
      • Donnerstag, 12. May 2016, 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436: Christopher Voll (Bielefeld)
        • Title: Representation growth of finitely generated nilpotent groups
      • Donnerstag, 19. Juni 2016: no talk because of workshop "Branching problems for reductive groups" at IML
      • Donnerstag, 26. Juni 2016: no talk because of Fronleichnam   
      • Donnerstag, 2. Juni 2016, 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436: René Reichenbach (Jena)
        • Title: The Broué-Puig *-construction and some applications to 2-blocks            
      • Donnerstag, 26. Januar 2017: Kein Seminar: 27.-28. Jan. Darstellungstheorietage 2016
      • Donnerstag, 6. Februar 2017: Magdalena Boos [RUHR- Universtität Bochum]
        • Titel: Using quiver representations to prove finiteness criteria                 
      • Donnerstag, 9. Februar 2017: Charles Eaton [University of Manchester]
        • Titel: Loewy lengths of blocks                
      • Donnerstag, 8. März 2017: Micheal Geline [Northern Illinois University]
        • Titel: Some quantitative and qualitative aspects of Knörr lattices

      Organisatoren: Dr. Thomas Gobet und Dr. Caroline Lassueur

      • Donnerstag, 15. Oktober 2015, 16:00-17:00, Raum 48-436: Mikaël Cavallin [EPFL, Ecublens, CH]
        • Titel: Restriction of irreducibles and structure of Weyl modules
      • Donnerstag, 29. Oktober 2015: Philipp Perepelitsky [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: p-permutation equivalences between blocks of finite groups
      • Donnerstag, 5. November 2015: Benjamin Sambale [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Broué's Conjecture for sporadic groups
      • Donnerstag, 12. November 2015: Neil Saunders [EPFL, Ecublens, CH]
        • Titel: Irreducible Components of Springer Fibres
      • Donnerstag, 19. November 2015: Thomas Gobet [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: On twisted filtrations on Soergel bimodules and linear Rouquier complexes
      • Mittwoch, 25. November 2015: Olivier Dudas [University Paris Diderot - Paris 7, FR]
        • Titel: On the unitriangular shape of decomposition matrices for finite reductive groups
      • Donnerstag, 26. November 2015: Chris Bowman [City University, London, UK]
        • Titel: The co-Pieri rule for Kronecker coefficients
      • Donnerstag, 3. Dezember 2015: Benedetta Lancellotti [Università degli Studi di Milano-Bicocca, IT]
        • Titel: Trivial source lattices and a strong form of McKay conjecture
      • Mittwoch, 9. Dezember 2015, 16:00-17:00, Raum 48-582: Patrick Wegener [Universität Bielefeld]
        • Titel: Hurwitz action in Coxeter Groups
      • Donnerstag, 17. Dezember 2015: Oberseminar Complex Reflection Groups
      • Donnerstag, 14. Januar 2016: Alessandro Paolini [University of Birmingham, UK]
        • Titel: A reduction of characters of Sylow p-subgroups of finite groups of Lie type
      • Donnerstag, 28. Januar 2016: Oliver Goodbourn [Ruhr-Universität Bochum]
        • Titel: Reductive pairs from representations of algebraic groups
      • Donnerstag, 4. Februar 2016: Julian Brough [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Determining finite group structure from the size of the conjugacy classes
      • Donnerstag, 11. Februar 2016: John Murray [Maynooth University, IR]
        • Titel: Strong and weak reality and principal indecomposable modules in characteristic 2

      Organisatorinnen: Dr. habil. Britta Späth und Dr. Caroline Lassueur

      • Donnerstag, 23. April, 15:30-16:30, Raum 48-582: Ulrike Faltings [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: On the decomposition numbers of F_4(q) for q even
      • Donnerstag, 30. April, 15:30-16:30, Raum 48-582: Carolina Vallejo [Universitat de València]
        • Titel: Coprime action and Brauer characters
      • Dienstag, 12. Mai, 15:30-16:30, Raum 48-436: Danny Neftin [University of Michigan, Ann Arbor]
        • Titel: Monodromy groups of rational functions
      • Donnerstag, 21. Mai, 15:30-16:30, Raum 48-519: Vivien Ripoll [Universität Wien]
        • Titel: Coxeter elements in well-generated complex reflection groups
      • Donnerstag, 4. Juni: Kein Seminar (Fronleichnam)
      • Donnerstag, 15:30-16-30, 11. Juni: Amanda Schaeffer Fry [Metropolitan State University Denver]
        • Titel: Finite groups with an irreducible character of large degree
      • Donnerstag, 18. Juni, 17:00-18:00, Raum 48-436: Thomas Gerber [RWTH Aachen]
        • Titel: Weak Harish-Chandra theory for finite unitary groups
      • Donnerstag, 25. Juni, 15:30-16:15: Matthias Klupsch [RWTH Aachen]
        • Titel: Supercuspidal modules of finite reductive groups
      • Donnerstag, 16. Juli, 17:00-18:00, Seminarraum 48-436: Oksana Yakimova [Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena]
        • Titel: On symmetric invariants of semi-direct products
      • Donnerstag, 23. Juli: Kein Seminar

      Organisatorinnen: Dr. habil. Britta Späth und Dr. Caroline Lassueur

      • Donnerstag, 2. Oktober: Shigeo Koshitani [University of Chiba]
        • Titel: Remarks on the Loewy length of a block algebra
      • Donnerstag, 30. Oktober: Attila Maróti [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Groups equal to a product of three conjugate proper subgroups
      • Donnerstag, 27. November: Imke Toborg [Universität Koblenz-Landau]
        • Titel: Local methods need some representation theory to prove Z_3^* results
      • Donnerstag, 18. Dezember: Sebastian Herpel [Ruhr-Universität Bochum]
        • Titel: Maximal subalgebras of Cartan Type in the exceptional Lie algebras
      • Donnerstag, 8. Januar: Tommy Hofmann [TU Kaiserslautern]
        • Titel: Integrality of Representations of Finite Groups
      • Donnerstag, 5. Februar, 17:00 Raum 48-436: Eirini Chavli [Université Paris Diderot - Paris 7]
        • Titel: The BMR freeness conjecture: the exceptional groups of rank 2         
      • Donnerstag, 19. Februar, 17:00 Raum 48-436: Barbara Baumeister [Universität Bielefeld]
        • Titel: Moufang twin buildings and Kac-Moody groups

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      Organisatoren: Britta Späth und Jay Taylor

      • 24.04.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Simon Schmider
        • Titel: On Auslander-Reiten components for Hecke algebras of type A
      • 08.05.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Frank Himstedt [TU München]
        • Titel: On the decomposition numbers of the groups $\rm SO_7(q)$ and
          $\rm Sp_6(q)$
      • 22.05.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Erwan Biland [Sherbrooke University, Kanada]
        • Titel: Stable equivalences related to the Z*p-theorem
      • 28.05.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Pablo Luka
        • Titel: Vertex-bounded defects
      • 05.06.2014, 15:45-16:45 (Room 48-582): Eugenio Gianelli [Royal Holloway University of London]
        • Titel: On permutation modules and decomposition numbers of the symmetric group
      • 05.06.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Hung P. Tong-Viet [Universität Bielefeld]
        • Titel: Some results on Brauer character degrees of finite groups
      • 12.06.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Martino Garonzi [Università di Padova]
        • Titel: Factorizing a group with conjugate subgroups
      • 03.07.2014, 16:00-17:00 (Room 48-582): Giovanna Carnovale [Università di Padova]
        • Titel: Conjugacy classes in finite simple groups and pointed Hopf algebras        
      • 17.07.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Martina Lanini [FAU Erlangen-Nürnberg]
        • Titel: Finite dimensional representations of rational Cherednik algebras

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      Organisatorin: Britta Späth

      • 07.11.2013, 15:30-16:030 (Room 48-436): Philipp Perepelitsky
        • Titel: $p$-permutation equivalences between blocks of finite groups
      • 14.11.2013, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Iulian Simion
        • Titel: Refining the Bruhat decomposition
      • 21.11.2013: no talk
        • Baer Kolloqium (23.11.2013)
      • 28.11.2013, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Fuat Erdem
        • Titel: On the generating graph of a finite group
      • 05.12.2013: no talk
        • Titel: Darstellungstheorietage und Nikolauskonferenz
      • 12.12.2013, 16:00-17:00 (Room 48-436): Jürgen Müller
        • Titel: The Abelian Defect Group Conjecture for sporadic simple groups
      • 19.12.2013, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Olivier Dudas
        • Titel: Ordering conjugacy classes in Weyl groups
      • 09.01.2014, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Caroline Lassueur
        • Titel: The position of endo-$p$-permutation modules and relatives in the Auslander-Reiten quiver        
      • 16.01.2014, 17:00-18:00 (Room 48-436): Serge Bouc
        • Titel: The poset of posets
      • 23.01.2014, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Elisabeth Schulte
        • Titel: Alperin's Weight Conjecture - On Inductive Conditions for $G_2(q)$
      • 30.01.2014, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Burkhard Külshammer
        • Titel: Some questions in block theory
      • 10.02.2014, 15:30-16:30 (Room 48-436): Alessandro Paolini [University of Birmingham]
        • Titel: A Basis of the Gelfand-Graev Algebra of a Chevalley Group
      • 06.03.2014, 10:30-11:30 (Room 48-436): Michel Enguehard [Institut de Mathematique de Jussiue]
        • Titel: Towards a Jordan decomposition of blocks of finite reductive groups

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

       

      Zum Seitenanfang